×

Privacy Policy

Updated 19-Jun-2020

Collection of Your Personal Information

As an E-commerce website, TuitionManager, LLC collects personal information, such as your name, work e-mail address, and work telephone number. This information is used for sales and support functions only.

Use of Your Personal Information

TuitionManager, LLC does not sell, rent, or lease its customer lists to third parties. We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf for administrative purposes. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

TuitionManager, LLC does not collect, use, or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

TuitionManager, LLC may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on TuitionManager, LLC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of TuitionManager, LLC, including its website; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of TuitionManager, LLC or the public. Personal information collected on this site is stored and processed in the United States only. TuitionManager, LLC abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union.

Security of Your Personal Information

TuitionManager, LLC is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Visit our security page for more information.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information from individuals who live in the European Union (EU). TuitionManager, LLC, as a Data Processor, collects and stores a minimum of Personal Data only as instructed by our Customer, the Data Controller. The information we store is limited to contact information and questions/comments submitted through our website contact form, demo request form, and chat tool.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") deals with how companies handle Personal Information. CCPA defines Personal Information as information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

California residents have the right to request, free of charge, that businesses subject to the CCPA disclose certain information to you about their collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. In addition, you have the right to ask such businesses to delete Personal Information collected from you. You have the right to opt-out if the business sells your Personal Information. TuitionManager does not sell your Personal Information. You have the right to rectify any incorrect Personal Information. Finally, a business cannot discriminate against you for exercising a CCPA right.

When offering services to our clients, TuitionManager acts as a "service provider" under the CCPA and our receipt and collection of any consumer Personal Information is completed on behalf of our clients in order for us to provide the service. You can request deletion of all above mentioned Personal Information anytime according to CCPA. Alternatively, please send a written request to: help@tuitionmanager.com

Changes to this Statement

TuitionManager, LLC will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how TuitionManager, LLC will use your personal information, TuitionManager, LLC will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. TuitionManager, LLC encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how TuitionManager, LLC is protecting your information.

About Cookies on this Site

Our site uses cookies and other technologies so that we can remember you and understand how you and other visitors use our site. By continuing to use the website, you consent to the use of cookies.

See how TuitionManager can help your organization become more efficient

Schedule a Demo →